Skip to content

Senior Nationals (Rider List , Schedule, Result)

<Senior Nationals Result >

<Senior Nationals Rider List>

<Senior Nationals Event Schedule>

<Covid Protocol for National Championship>

Eamonn Ceannt Stadium, Sundrive Park

Schedule Saturday  (Day 1)
Arrival from 0830.
Open Track.          09.15 – 09.55
Riders briefing.     10.00
First Rider off at    10.10 

Sprint Qualification (Flying 200)
(30 minutes)
Flying 200 Q Women  (9 riders – Top 8 Progress)  
Flying 200 Q  Men    (12 riders – Top 8 progress)     

Sprint Rd 1 W (Quarters).   1v8,2v7,3v6, 4v5  1 Round
Sprint Rd 1 M (Quarters).    1v8,2v7,3v6, 4v5  1 Round

Women’s 3km Pursuit. (Qualifying) 12 Riders (6 matches over  6 and a half laps
(40 minutes)

Men’s 4k Pursuit.(Qualifying) 16 Riders (8 matches over 8 and three quarter laps(60 minutes)

Sprint Semi Finals
Sprint Semi W R1
Sprint Semi M R1
Sprint Semi W R2
Sprint Semi M R2     (Round 3 if Required)

5-8 rides

Lunch 1pm
(30 minutes)

Men’s Pursuit      
Bronze Medal Ride
Men’s Pursuit      
Gold/Silver Ride
Women’s Pursuit 
Bronze Medal Ride
Women’s Pursuit 
Gold/Silver Ride
(45 minutes)

Pursuit Medal Presentation
(15 minutes)

Men’s Sprint Bronze R1
Men’s Sprint Gold/Silver R1
Women’s  Sprint Bronze R1
Women’s  Sprint Gold/Silver R1

Men’s Sprint Bronze R2
Men’s Sprint Gold/Silver R2
Women’s  Sprint Bronze R2
Women’s  Sprint Gold/Silver R2  (Round 3 if required)
(60 minutes)

Sprint Medal Presentation

Schedule Sunday  (Day 2)
Arrival from 0830.
Open Track.          09.15 – 09.55
Riders briefing.     10.00
First Rider off at    10.10 

Female 500m TT (40m plus 1 lap) 14 riders
(30 minutes)

Male Kilo TT (80m plus 2 laps) 17 riders
(45 minute)

TT Medal Presentation

(Break 45 minute)

Approx 12.15 Women’s Scratch Race 10k (22 laps) 14 riders

Approx 12.35 Men’s Scratch Race 15k (33 laps) 18 riders

Senior Men – 4k Pursuit  (16)
Aaron Wade Powerhouse Sport
Aidan Mc Donnell Maynooth Cycling Club
Andre Grennell Spellman-Dublin Port
Ben Delaney Sundrive Track Team
Ben Walsh EvoPro Racing
Cian Keogh Spellman-Dublin Port
Conor Murnane UCD Cycling Club
Dmitri Griffin Quanta Scott Orwell Wheelers
Fintan Ryan Kingspan-TrackProject.ie
Fionn Sheridan Quanta Scott Orwell Wheelers
Gareth Rogers Dromore CC
Ian Inglis Kinning Cycles Cycling Club
Ian Donnelly Quanta Scott Orwell Wheelers
Jonathan Denvir Dromore CC
Lindsay Watson Powerhouse Sport
Michael O Loughlin UC Nantes Atlantique
Senior Men – Kilo TT  (17)
Aaron Wade Powerhouse Sport
Alan Flannery McNally Swords CC
Andre Grennell Spellman-Dublin Port
Anthony Mairs East Tyrone Cycling Club
Ben Walsh EvoPro Racing
Callum O Toole Quanta Scott Orwell Wheelers
Daniel Mc Elroy Quanta Scott Orwell Wheelers
Dmitri Griffin Quanta Scott Orwell Wheelers
Eamonn Byrne Black Line
Eoin Mullen Sundrive Track Team
Fintan Ryan Kingspan-TrackProject.ie
Fionn Sheridan Quanta Scott Orwell Wheelers
Harvey Barnes East Tyrone Cycling Club
James Glasgow East Tyrone Cycling Club
Jonathan Denvir Dromore CC
Lindsay Watson Powerhouse Sport
Paul Bonass McNally Swords CC
Senior Men – Scratch (18)
Aaron Wade Powerhouse Sport
Aidan Mc Donnell Maynooth Cycling Club
Andre Grennell Spellman-Dublin Port
Ben Walsh EvoPro Racing
Cian Keogh Spellman-Dublin Port
Conor Murnane UCD Cycling Club
Daniel Mc Elroy Quanta Scott Orwell Wheelers
Dmitri Griffin Quanta Scott Orwell Wheelers
Fintan Ryan Kingspan-TrackProject.ie
Fionn Sheridan Quanta Scott Orwell Wheelers
Gareth Rogers Dromore CC
Ian Donnelly Quanta Scott Orwell Wheelers
Jonathan Denvir Dromore CC
Lindsay Watson Powerhouse Sport
Marc Potts Team Caldwell Cycles
Mark Downey Cotes D’Armor Cycl
Michael O Loughlin UC Nante Atlantique
Ryan Byrne Spellman-Dublin Port
Senior Men – Sprint (12)
Alan Flannery McNally Swords CC
Ben Walsh EvoPro Racing
Callum O Toole Quanta Scott Orwell Wheelers
Daniel Mc Elroy Quanta Scott Orwell Wheelers
Dmitri Griffin Quanta Scott Orwell Wheelers
Eamonn Byrne Black Line
Eoin Mullen Sundrive Track Team
Fionn Sheridan Quanta Scott Orwell Wheelers
Gareth Rogers Dromore CC
Harvey Barnes East Tyrone Cycling Club
James Glasgow East Tyrone Cycling Club
Paul Bonass McNally Swords CC
Senior Women – 3k Pursuit (12)
Angela Hoare Arcane Cycling Team
Autum Collins LVIV Cycling Team
Ciara Kinch Lucan Cycling Road Club
Claire Ní Reachtagáin Sundrive Track Team
Deborah Madden Sundrive Track Team
Elizabeth Kent Arcane Cycling Team
Jennifer Neenan VIB-Natural Greatness
Kelly Murphy Storey Racing
Lara Gillespie UCD Cycling Club
Mia Griffin Un-Attached Leinster
Róisín Kennedy Arcane Cycling Team
Sofie Loscher Sundrive Track Team
Senior Women – 500m TT (14)
Aisling Conlan Sundrive Track Team
Claire Ní Reachtagáin Sundrive Track Team
Deirbhle Ivory Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure
Eimer Mc Mullan UCD Cycling Club
Elizabeth Kent Arcane Cycling Team
Grace Irvine Arcane Cycling Team
Grainne Hanley Lucan Cycling Road Club
Kelly Murphy Storey Racing
Lara Gillespie UCD Cycling Club
Mia Griffin Un-Attached Leinster
Nikki Taggart Arcane Cycling Team
Orla Walsh NOPINZ SYMEC Race Team
Rachel Mc Bride Arcane Cycling Team
Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team
Senior Women – Scratch (14)
Angela Hoare Arcane Cycling Team
Autum Collins LVIV Cycling Team
Claire Ní Reachtagáin Sundrive Track Team
Deirbhle Ivory Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure
Elizabeth Kent Arcane Cycling Team
Jennifer Neenan VIB-Natural Greatness
Kelly Murphy Storey Racing
Lara Gillespie UCD Cycling Club
Mia Griffin Un-Attached Leinster
Nikki Taggart Arcane Cycling Team
Rachel Mc Bride Arcane Cycling Team
Róisín Kennedy Arcane Cycling Team
Sofie Loscher Sundrive Track Team
Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team
Senior Women – Sprint (9)
Aisling Conlan Sundrive Track Team
Claire Ní Reachtagáin Sundrive Track Team
Deirbhle Ivory Weston Homes-Torelli-Assure
Eimer Mc Mullan UCD Cycling Club
Grace Irvine Arcane Cycling Team
Lara Gillespie UCD Cycling Club
Mia Griffin Un-Attached Leinster
Nikki Taggart Arcane Cycling Team
Orla Walsh NOPINZ SYMEC Race Team