Masters Track Championship

ENTRY FOR MASTERS TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP NOW OPEN
Masters Entry Form
Closing Date for Masters is Midnight Sunday 6th September

Eamonn Ceannt Stadium, Sundrive Road Saturday 12th
(As event was originally advertised as a one day event, we will be running it as such)
LIST OF ENTRANT TO-DATE BELOW
(12 required for all M40 events – 6 minimum for M50/M60)
Continue reading

Featured post

Training @ Sundrive

SQT Week 11  (Monday 24th August)
Will include 2  x half distance efforts (flying or standing)
for any National upcoming events

Sign on & Bike Hire 1850-1905
Session 1915 to 2045
All riders must be on the fence ready to roll at 19.15

Monday Youth Training at Sundrive : recommences June 8th
Sign & bike hire 1730-1750 , Session 1800-1900
No new riders on Mondays

Pedals on Hire Bikes
For 2015 hire bikes at Sundrive Velodrome are now fitted with LOOK KEO pedals

Local Weather
<Link to Local Weather at Track>

Sundrive Summer League Results after Final Week 8 (Final)
<Link to Results of Sundrive Summer Track League>

Sundrive Autumn Track League (Final Results after Week 8)
<Link to Results of Sundrive Autumn Track League>

New Youth Riders
New youth riders only accepted on 1st & 2nd Saturdays of any month at 1230 session.
Senior riders must attend scheduled Accreditations

List of Accredited Riders (updated August 18th)
Cycling Ireland Accreditation Proceedures
Conduct of Riders

Sundrive Autumn Track League : Result

Sundrive Autumn Track League
Final Result

A Section:
1st David Swift (Orwell Wheelers)
2nd Shane O’Hara (Black Rose)

3rd Matt McCullagh Sundrive Track Team)
B Section :
1 Finbarr O’Callaghan (Blarney CC)
2nd Eimear Moran Sundrive Track Team)
3rd Sean Curtis (Sundrive Track Team)

C Section :
Ist  Brian Phelan
(Sundrive Track Team)
2nd Thomas Pickford (Bray Wheelers)
3rd Paul Atkinson (Swords CC)
Ladies
1st Sofie Loscher Sundrive Track Team)
2nd Naoise Sheridan (Orwell)
3rd Deborah Madden (Sundrive Track Team)
Youth:
1st Billy Walsh (Sundrive Track Team)
2nd Sam Cuthbert Sundrive Track Team)
3rd Luke Duff (Sundrive Track Team)

Most Aggressive
Finbarr O’Callaghan (Blarney CC)
Most Improved
Andre Grennall (Arcane Adamstown)
Best Newcomer
Brian Phelan
(Sundrive Track Team)

<Detailed Result>

Track Development Riders Fund

This fund has been set up to support riders who are racing track internationally but who are outside the support structure of the HP Squad. It is also to assist riders who are training with a view to reaching the standards required to allow them to be considered for inclusion on the HP squads. The original criteria document was worded in a way that suggested riders must be travelling to race, however in cases where riders are travelling on a structured training camp then this should also be considered as it is within the spirit of the funding/bursary structure. Each case will obviously be taken on it’s individual merits.

All applications should be forwarded to alan@neenantravel.ie and he will distribute to the 4 committee members for approval.

The committee comprises of
Aidan Reade, Nicola McKivergan, Hugh Byrne and Frank O’Leary.

In the event that an application is being made and the rider(s) have an existing relationship with one of the decision committee, for example if you are coaching a rider or they are a club-mate, then that party will not be part of the decision making process.

<Riders Development Fund Criteria>