| 2019 Masters Track C/ship (Result) Skip to content

2019 Masters Track C/ship (Result)

Masters Track Championship: Sundrive Velodrome

<RESULT>

Saturday 7th  September
M40 3k Pursuit  (12)            M50 2k Pursuit(6)               M60 2k Pursuit (3)
M40 Sprint  (13)                    M50 Sprint (6)                        M60 Sprint (3)
M40 750m TT  (14)              M50 500m TT  (6)                M60 500m TT (3)
M40 Scratch 10k (12)         M50 Scratch 7.5k  (7)           M60 Scratch 5k  (4)
(Distances as per World Masters Events)

*Regretfully M60 entries failed to reach the minimum required, so there will be no M60 Championship

Entries to date in brackets. Updated 03/09
* Rain Delay Day  – Sunday 8th

Sign on 0830 to 0930 at Clubhouse

0930 Latest sign on for Sprint (Clubhouse)
1000 Latest sign on for Pursuit  (Trackside)
1330 Latest sign on for TTs (Trackside)
1400 Latest sign on for Scratch (Trackside)

Open Track 0900 -0950

First Rider off at 10 am

Full ‘approximated’ schedule below.
Schedule may push on, but we will aim for 15 min break as a minimum when switching between events

10.00
Flying 200     M40    8 to qualify  (12 riders)
Flying 200     M50    4 to qualify  (6 riders)
Sprint Quarters  M40 (1 Round)

11.00
Pursuit 2k     M40    6  heats  (15 Min)
Pursuit 2k     M50    3  heats  (15 Min)

11.45
Sprint M40    Semi Heat 1
Sprint M50    Semi Heat 1
Sprint M40    Semi Heat 2
Sprint M50    Semi Heat 2

Sprint M40/M50
Deciders if necessary

Lunch   12.30 to 1300

13.00
Pursuit Finals          M40    Bronze/Gold (15 min)
Pursuit Finals          M50    Bronze/Gold (15 min)

13.45
Sprint Bronze                M40 Heat 1
Sprint Gold/Silver        M40 Heat 1
Sprint Bronze                M50 Heat 1
Sprint Gold/Silver        M50 Heat 1

Sprint Bronze                M40 Heat 2
Sprint Gold/Silver        M40 Heat 2
Sprint Bronze                M50 Heat 2
Sprint Gold/Silver        M50 Heat 2

14.30
750TT M40    12 heats  (25 min)
500TT M50    6 heats  (15 min)

15.15
Scratch         M40    22 Laps
Scratch         M50    16 Laps

15.45
Medal Presentations

Entry closed midnight Monday 2nd September

M40 Events require a minimum of 12 Entrants
All M50 & M60 Events each require a minimum of 6 Entrants.

There will be no banding of age categories. If the number required is not reached then that event won’t run.
Entrants must be track accredited, have appropriate age category and UCI Elite IRL (or UCI Masters) on their licence. Entry Fee €15 per Event or €50 for all 4
CI Eligibility Criteria

Andrew Kavanagh M40 Sorrento Cycling Club 750
Anthony Doyle M40 STRATA3/VeloRevolution 750
Chris Troy M40 Castlebar Cycling Club 750
Colm Sevastopulo M40 Sundrive Track Team 750
Francis Halsall M40 Sundrive Track Team 750
Gerry Dollard M40 Sundrive Track Team 750
Jason Henry M40 Inspired Cycling 750
John Caffrey M40 Sundrive Track Team 750
Keith Meghen M40 Sundrive Track Team 750
Peter Finn M40 Newcastle West CC 750
Robert Murphy M40 Sundrive Track Team 750
Simon Dickson M40 Palmer Park Velo 750
Stephen Burke M40 Sundrive Track Team 750
Thomas Kabs M40 Sundrive Track Team 750 (14)
Andrew Kavanagh M40 Sorrento Cycling Club Pur
Anthony Doyle M40 STRATA3/VeloRevolution Pur
Chris Troy M40 Castlebar Cycling Club Pur
Colm Sevastopulo M40 Sundrive Track Team Pur
Francis Halsall M40 Sundrive Track Team Pur
Gerry Dollard M40 Sundrive Track Team Pur
John Caffrey M40 Sundrive Track Team Pur
Keith Meghen M40 Sundrive Track Team Pur
Peter Finn M40 Newcastle West CC Pur
Robert Murphy M40 Sundrive Track Team Pur
Stephen Burke M40 Sundrive Track Team Pur
Thomas Kabs M40 Sundrive Track Team Pur (12)
Andrew Kavanagh M40 Sorrento Cycling Club Scr
Anthony Doyle M40 STRATA3/VeloRevolution Scr
Chris Troy M40 Castlebar Cycling Club Scr
Colm Sevastopulo M40 Sundrive Track Team Scr
Francis Halsall M40 Sundrive Track Team Scr
Gerry Dollard M40 Sundrive Track Team Scr
Jason Henry M40 Inspired Cycling Scr
John Blackwell M40 Killarney Cycling Club Scr
John Caffrey M40 Sundrive Track Team Scr
Peter Finn M40 Newcastle West CC Scr
Stephen Burke M40 Sundrive Track Team Scr
Keith Meghen M40 Sundrive Track Team Scr (12)
Andrew Kavanagh M40 Sorrento Cycling Club Spr
Anthony Doyle M40 STRATA3/VeloRevolution Spr
Chris Troy M40 Castlebar Cycling Club Spr
Colm Sevastopulo M40 Sundrive Track Team Spr
Francis Halsall M40 Sundrive Track Team Spr
Gerry Dollard M40 Sundrive Track Team Spr
Jason Henry M40 Inspired Cycling Spr
John Caffrey M40 Sundrive Track Team Spr
Keith Meghen M40 Sundrive Track Team Spr
Peter Finn M40 Newcastle West CC Spr
Robert Murphy M40 Sundrive Track Team Spr
Stephen Burke M40 Sundrive Track Team Spr
Simon Dickson M40 Palmer Park Velo Spr (13)
Aidan Reade M50 Black Rose Racing 500
Alan Galbraith M50 Sundrive Track Team 500
Brian Coonan M50 Sundrive Track Team 500
Christopher McCann M50 Inspired Cycling 500
Denis Forrest M50 Blarney Cycling Club 500
Eddie Lynch M50 Scott Orwell Wheelers CC 500 (6)
Aidan Reade M50 Black Rose Racing Pur
Brian Coonan M50 Sundrive Track Team Pur
Denis Forrest M50 Blarney Cycling Club Pur
Greg Swinand M50 Team Dan Morrissey Pur
Neil McShane M50 Black  Rose Racing Pur
Eddie Lynch M50 Scott Orwell Wheelers CC Pur (6)
Aidan Reade M50 Black Rose Racing Scr
Brian Coonan M50 Sundrive Track Team Scr
Christopher McCann M50 Inspired Cycling Scr
Denis Forrest M50 Blarney Cycling Club Scr
Gerard Ivory M50 Bray Wheelers CC Scr
Greg Swinand M50 Team Dan Morrissey Scr
Eddie Lynch M50 Scott Orwell Wheelers CC Scr (7)
Aidan Reade M50 Black Rose Racing Spr
Brian Coonan M50 Sundrive Track Team Spr
Christopher McCann M50 Inspired Cycling Spr
Denis Forrest M50 Blarney Cycling Club Spr
Gerard Ivory M50 Bray Wheelers CC Spr
Eddie Lynch M50 Scott Orwell Wheelers CC Spr (6)