| IVCA Track C/ship (Result) Skip to content

IVCA Track C/ship (Result)

2018 IVCA TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS
<Result>

IVCA 40-49 Results
200TT (Sprint Qualifier)
Colm Sevastopolo

13.05

Thomas Kabs

13.34

Gerry Dollard

13.77

Ruarai White

14.33

Anne Coleman

15.46

Semi Final
Colm Sevastopolo

beat

Ruarai White W/0
Thomas Kabs

beat

Gerry Dollard 2-0
Sprint Final
Colm Sevastopolo (G)

beat

Thomas Kabs (S) 2-0
Bronze
Gerry Dollard (B)

beat

Ruarai White W/0
750m TT
Colm Sevastopolo

56.81

Gold

Thomas Kabs

56.97

Silver

Gerry Dollard

60.07

Bronze

Ruarai White

62.46

4

Anne Coleman

65.70

5

 
Pursuit 3K
Thomas Kabs

4.00.10

Gold

Colm Sevastopolo

4.09.22

Silver

Gerry Dollard

4.15.63

Bronze

Ruarai White

4.29.92

4

Anne Coleman

4.46.93

5

Scratch (40-49)
Colm Sevastopolo

1

Gold

Gerry Dollard

2

Silver

Thomas Kabs

3

Bronze

James Kinch

DNF

Anne Coleman

DNF

 

 

 

IVCA 50-69 Results
200TT (Sprint Qualifier)
Eddie Lynch

13.27

Terry Ferris

14.34

Willie Cannon

14.38

Orla Hendron

14.41

Alan Galbraith

14.83

Paul Atkinson

14.91

Brian Coonan

14.99

Ciara Kinch

15.05

Semi Final
Eddie Lynch

beat

Orla Hendron 2-0
Willie Cannon

beat

Terry Ferris 2-0
Sprint Final
Eddie Lynch (G)

beat

Willie Cannon  (S) 2-0
Bronze
 Terry Ferris  (B)

beat

Orla Hendron 2-0
500m TT
Eddie Lynch

39.00

Gold

Willie Cannon

43.02

Silver

Terry Ferris

43.52

Bronze

Alan Galbraith

43.72

4

Ciara KInch

44.25

Orla Hendron

44.37

5

Brian Coonan

44.73

6

Paul Atkinson

48.12

7

 
Pursuit 3K
Eddie Lynch

2.42.52

Gold

Ciara Kinch

2.53.44

Silver

Orla Hendron

2.57.28

Bronze

Alan Galbraith

3.05.03

4

Terry Ferris

3.09.77

5

Willie Cannon

3.14.35

6

Brian Coonan

DNF

Paul Atkinson

DNS

Scratch (50-69)
Eddie Lynch

1

Gold

Brian Coonan

2

Silver

Orla Hendron

3

Bronze

Terry Ferris

4

Willie Cannon

DNF

 

 

IVCA 70+ Results
200TT (Sprint Qualifier)
Paul O’Connell

14.40

Hugh Davis

14.87

Phil Ormrod

15.18

Peter Rice

16.30

Paddy Davis

16.74

Semi Final
Paul O’Connell

beat

Ruarai White 1-0
Hugh Davis

beat

Phil Ormrod 1-0
Sprint Final
Paul O’Connell (G)

beat

Hugh Davis (S) 2-0
Bronze
Phil Ormrod (B)

beat

Peter Rice W/0
500m TT
Paul O’Connell

43.33

Gold

Hugh Davis

44.36

Silver

Phil Ormrod

44.64

Bronze

Paddy Davis

47.90

4

Peter Rice

52.36

5

 
Pursuit 2K
Hugh Davis

2.55.92

Gold

Phil Ormrod

3.18.41

Silver

Paddy Davis

3.20.69

Bronze

Peter Rice

3.26.48

4

Paul O’Connell

DNF

5

Scratch (70+)
Paul O’Connell

Gold

Hugh Davis

Silver

Phil Ormrod

Bronze

Paddy Davis

4

Peter Rice

DNF

Racing will take place on Saturday 1st September at Eamonn Ceannt Stadium, Sundrive Road.
‘Rain delay’ day on the Sunday .
Minimum number of  5  starters required per age category/event.
If any group fails to reach the minimum requirement, they will be merged with the age group below.
Female riders will be allowed 5 years in relation to category

Pre Registration Required
Those entering must register with Paul O’Connell no later that Thursday 30th August .
Email to iampoc45@gmail.com.
IVCA numbers to be worn on LHS.
Bike Hire Available (Look Keo Pedals)

Entries todate
M40 (8)
M40 Tony Woods (Clontarf)
M40 Francis Halsall (Sundrive)
M40 Gerry Dollard (Sundrive)
M40 Thomas Kabs (Sundrive)
M40 Colm Sevastopolo (Sundrive)
M40 Sean Curtis (Sundrive)
M40 John Kinahan (Swords CC)
FM40 Anne Coleman (Sundrive)
M40 Ruarai White (Clontarf)
M40 James Kinch (Sundrive)

M50/60c (9)
M60 combined with M50 as failed to reach quota.
M50 Willie Cannon (Usher)
M50 Paul Atkinson (Swords)
M50 Brian Coonan (Sundrive)
M50 Alan Galbraith (Sundrive)
M50 Eddie Lynch (Orwell)
FM50 Ciara Kinch (Orwell)
FM60 Orla Hendron (Orwell)
M60 Terry Ferris
M60 Willie Tracey

M70 (5)
M70 Paddy Davis  (Usher)
M70 Hugh Davis  (Slipstream)
M70 Paul O’Connell  (Usher)
M70 Peter Rice (DWCC)
M70 Phil Ormrod (Sundrive)

(Provisional Programme Subject to change)
Sign on 0830 to 0900
First rider off at 09.30 .
Open Track 0845 to 0930

Sprint Qualification
Flying 200     M70    4 to qualify to Semi
Flying 200     M60    4 to qualify to Semi
Flying 200     M50    4 to qualify  to Semi
Flying 200     M40    4 to qualify to Semi

Time Trial
500TT M70
500TT M60
500TT M50
750TT M40

Pursuit
Pursuit 2k     M70
Pursuit 2k     M60
Pursuit 2k     M50
Pursuit 3K     M40
Medals decided by 1 round only

Sprint Semi Finals
Sprint M50    Semi Heat 1 best of 3
Sprint M40    Semi Heat 1 best of 3
*Sprint M70    Semi Heat 1 best of 1
*Sprint M60    Semi Heat 1 best of 1
Sprint M50    Semi Heat 2 best of 3
Sprint M40    Semi Heat 2 best of 3
Round 3 if required

Lunch

Sprint Medal Rides
Sprint M70   Bronze Ride off Ride 1
Sprint M60   Bronze Ride off Ride 1
Sprint M50    Bronze Ride off Ride 1
Sprint M40    Bronze Ride off Ride 1
Sprint M70    Gold Silver Ride Ride 1
Sprint M60    Gold Silver Ride Ride 1
Sprint M50    Gold Silver Ride Ride 1
Sprint M40    Gold Silver Ride Ride 1
Ride 2 -Same order
Ride 3 if Required

Scratch Races
Scratch         M70/60    5k Laps (10 Laps)
Scratch         M50    7.5k Laps (16 Laps
Scratch         M40    10k Laps (22 Laps)

Team Sprint
Team Sprint (Combined age 135+)