| Ulster retains Inter-Provincial title at Orangefield Skip to content

Ulster retains Inter-Provincial title at Orangefield

The sun shone (mostly) on the cream of Ireland`s Youth Track Cyclists in Belfast at the weekend where the competition for the Inter-provincial Championship, and the Seán MacAogin trophy took place at the Orangefield Track.

Inter-Pro 2017B

In the `senior` Under 16 Category, Leinster`s David O`Sullivan took the competition to Ulster, narrowly losing out on the win in the 500metre Time Trial by less than half a second, but getting his own back by taking the win in the 3k Scratch. The Ulster nemesis on both occasions was recent European Youth Olympic rider Shay Donley.

Leinster also provided the winner of the Under 14 Time trial in the shape of Andrew Kelly, but Ulster were dominant in the Scratch event, taking all four points-scoring places.

Likewise in the Under 12 category, it was Ulster`s Girls – Katie Neill, Maria McAllister and Amber Young who dominated the events but spirited performances by Leinster riders saw the competition tight throughout the day.

At the end of a full day`s competition, with emphatic wins in the Team and Italian Pursuit events, Ulster again ran out the winners of the competition and will have their name engraved on the Seán MacAogin trophy for the 4th year in succession.

Well done to all riders and the Provincial Coaches and Managers who made the event a success once again.

Anthony Mitchell

___________________________________________________________

 

(Format)

Teams – 3 xU12. 4xU14. 4xU16 (Girls can ride Age below)
Everyone rides 4 events
If less that required number of riders then priority must be given to Team Spirit event.
Teams must nominate two sprinters and remaining rider(s) ride the Team Spirit

Under 16
U16 500m Time Trial (4 riders)
U16 Scratch 8 laps (4 riders)
U16 Team Pursuit (4 riders) 3k
U16 Sprint (2 riders) 2 laps
Team Spirit-Team Sprint (the 2 riders not riding sprint)

Under 14
U14 250m Time Trial (4 riders)
U14 Scratch 5 laps (4 riders)
U14 Team Sprint  (2 Teams x 2 rider teams)
U14 Sprint (2 riders)  1 lap
Team Spirit-Team Sprint (the 2 riders not riding sprint)

Under 12
U12 100m Time Trial (3 riders)
U12 Scratch 3 laps (3 riders)
U12 Flying Lap (3 riders)
U12 Sprint (2 riders) 1 lap
Team Spirit-Team Sprint (rider not riding sprint)

Points
I
ndividual Events (same for team)
Points 4/3/2/1

Incomplete teams may use substitutes from another province.