| 2014 Duane Delaney Skip to content

2014 Duane Delaney

Duane Delaney Memorial Track Grand Prix
Saturday 7th June 2014
A Group             
Name  Club/Team  Flying 200 TT Kilo
Dash
Scratch
15 Laps
Standing 500 TT Overall
Result
Hugo Brennan Sundrive Track Team 11.94(8pt) 8pts 35.85(8pt)

24

Eamonn Byrne Sundrive Track Team 12.25(7pt) 8pts 36.62(7pt)

22

Jason Howick Bray Wheelers 12.53(6pt) 7pts 2pts 37.13(6pt)

21

Fionn Sheridan Orwell Wheelers 12.63(4pt) 7pts 5pts 37.34(5pt)

21

Adam Stenson Lucan CRC 12.85(2pt) 7pts 8pts 37.87(4pt)

21

Brendan Whelan Arcane Adamstown 12.92(1Pt) 6pts 7pts 38.97(1pt)

15

Barry Talt Murphy Survey 13.14 4pts 4pts 38.02(3pt)

11

John Lynch Murphy Survey 12.65(3pt) 6pts 3pts 38.42(2pt)

11

Tony Mairs Phoenix CC 12.54(5pt) 6pts

11

Ronan Sherman * Ballymoney CC 13.04 8pts

8

Darragh Zaidan Arcane Adamstown 13.29 3pts 6pts

6

Aidan Reade Black Rose Racing 13.88 5pts 1pt

6

Harry Brooks Bray Wheelers 13.21 5pts

5

David O’Brien UCD Cycling Team 13.35 5pts

5

Derek Stenson Lucan CRC 13.38 4pts

4

Murt Rice Sundrive Track Team 13.53 4pts

4

Matthew McCullagh Sundrive Track Team 13.57 3pts

3

Gwyn O’Murchu Sundrive Track Team 13.84 3pts

3

Fergus Whelan Arcane Adamstown 14.29 2pts

2

B Group 
John Caffrey Lucan CRC 13.62(8pt) 8pts 8pts 39.63(7pt)

31

Paul Armstrong Sundrive Track Team 13.69(5pt) 8pts 7pts 39.16(8pt)

28

Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team 13.85(2pt) 5pts 6pts 40.85(4pt)

17

Joe Benson Sundrive Track Team 13.63(7pt) 7pts 41.04(2pt)

16

Mark Kiely Murphy Surveys 13.76(4pt) 6pts 40.69(5pt)

15

Dave Sherlock Sundrive Track Team 14.41 7pts 1pt 40.54(6pt)

14

Paul Swenarton North Down CC 13.64(6pt) 4pts 2pts 41.31(1pt)

13

Colman Burke Bohermeen CC 13.80(3pt) 4pts 5pts 41.95

12

Robert Murphy * Sundrive Track Team 13.88(1pt) 5pts 40.95(3pt)

9

Daniel McElroy Orwell Wheelers 14.20 2pts 4pts

6

Jack Rice Orwell Wheelers 14.20 3pts 3pts

6

John Mernagh Sundrive Track Team 14.36 6pts

6

Finian Kelly Sundrive Track Team 14.92 3pts

3

Sam Gilmore Bray Wheelers 14.81 1pt

1

C Group 
Edward Kearns Bray Wheelers 14.29(5pt) 8 8 41.02(7pt)

28

David Mullin Sundrive Track Team 14.16(6pt) 8 7 41.05(6pt)

27

Richie Grant Sundrive Track Team 14.15(7pt) 7 6 41.90(4pt)

24

Ben Docherty Bray Wheelers 14.14(8pt) 5 2 40.69(8pt)

24

Derek King Ravens Cycling Club 14.34(4pt) 6 5 41.75(5pt)

20

Cian Short Un-attached 14.58(2pt) 7 42.37(3pt)

12

Gerry Dollard Sundrive Track Team 14.62(1pt) 6 4 45.29

11

David Walsh Sundrive Track Team 14.39(3pt) 3 3

9

James Whelan Swords Cycling Club 15.21 3 1 45.12(2pt)

6

Brian Coonan Naas Cycling Club 15.26 4 45.21(1pt)

5

Ronan Ryan Sundrive Track Team 14.91 5

5

Marc Farrelly St Tiernans CC 14.65 4

4

Jan Gabor Sundrive Track Team 15.40 2

2

Thomas Gabor Sundrive Track Team 15.46 2

2

Conor Halahan Sundrive Track Team 16.43 1

1

Women 
Sarah Gunn Sundrive Track Team 14.27(8pt) 7pts 6pts 40.28(8pt)

29

Rachel Kaye Mellor Orwell Wheelers 15.60(2pt) 8pts 8pts 42.88(7pt)

25

Naoise Sheridan Orwell Wheelers 14.73(7pt) 8pts 5pts 43.97(5pt)

25

Roisin Kennedy Arcane Adamstown 14.99(6pt) 6pts 7pts 46.22(1pt)

20

Natalie Grieve Sundrive Track Team 15.39(5pt) 7pts 3pts 44.15(4pt)

19

Aine McBride Sundrive Track Team 15.67(1pt) 6pts 4pts 43.90(6pt)

17

Theresa Heffernan Orwell Wheelers 15.40(4pt) 4pts 2pts 44.44(3pt)

13

Finola Lawlor Arcane Adamstown 15.47(3pt) 5pts 45.64(2pt)

10

Kayleigh Gibbons Sundrive Track Team 15.75 5pts

5

Deborah Madden Sundrive Track Team 16.24 4pts 1pt

5

Melisande Reade Black Reade Racing 16.47 3pts

3

Sonya O’Rourke Naas Cycling Club 17.23 3pts

3

Grainne Hanley Navan Road Club 16.84 2pts

2

After flying 200
Ronan Sherman regraded to A Group,
Robert Murphy regraded to B Group

Events
(1) Flying 200 TT
(2) Kilo Dash Max 8 riders (Seeded based on Flying 200)
(3) Scratch Race (15 Laps)
(4) 500m TT (Top 8 from each category).

Scoring System
Points for top 8 in each event 1st (8 points) to 1 point for 8
All riders compete in events (1) (2) (3)
Top 8 in contention in each category moving forward to event 4
Prizes for top 3 in each Category
Overall goes to riders with most points irrespective of category

Result
A Group

(1) Hugo Brennan (Sundrive Track Team) 24pts
(2) Eamonn Byrne (Sundrive Track Team) 22pts
(3) Jason Howick (Bray Wheelers) 21pts
B Group
(1) John Caffrey (Lucan CRT) 31pts
(2) Paul Armstong (Sundrive Track Team) 28pts
(3) Susie Mitchell (Sundrive Track Team) 17pts
C Group
(1) Edward Kearns (Bray Wheelers) 28pts
(2) David Mullin (Sundrive Track Team) 27pts
(3) Richie Grant (Sundrive Track Team) 24pts
Women
(1) Sarah Gunn (Sundrive Track Team) 29pts
(2) Rachel Kaye Mellor (Orwell Wheelers) 25pts
(3) Naoise Sheridan (Orwell Wheelers) 25pts

Overall Result
1.  John Caffrey (Lucan CRT) 31pts
2.  Sarah Gunn (Sundrive Track Team) 29pts
3.  Paul Armstrong (Sundrive Track Team) 28pts
3.  Edward Kearns (Bray Wheelers) 28pts