| 2018 Omnium C/ship (Result) Skip to content

2018 Omnium C/ship (Result)

Single Day Event: Saturday 16th June (Eamonn Ceannt Stadium)
ENTRY CLOSES MIDNIGHT  MONDAY 11th JUNE

Men : Scratch 10k / Tempo 10k / Elimination / Points 25k
Women : Scratch 7.5k / Tempo 7.5k / Elimination / Points 20k

Saturday 16th June
Eamonn Ceannt Stadium

<RESULT>

Open to Senior riders only
SENIOR/M30  Elite/Espoir   A+/A1/A2/A3/A4/LC
12 entrants required
Track Accreditation Required
“Entry Closes Monday 11th June *

< ENTRY NOW  CLOSED>

Rain Delay Day – Sunday 17th

Provisional Schedule
Sign on 0830 to 0930
Open Track 0900- 1000
10.05 Women’s Scratch
10.20 Men’s Scratch
10.50 Womens Tempo
11.10 Men’s Tempo
11.40 Women’s Elimination
12.00 Men’s Elimination
(Lunch Break)
13.00 Women’s Points Race
13.30 Men’s Points Race
14.00 Medals Presentation

Men
Scratch : 10k (Neutral & 22 Laps)
Tempo : 10k (Neutral & 22 Laps – First Bell at 19)
(4 Laps to 1st Sprint – Sprint every lap after that with 1 point for 1st)
Elimination (Neutral – one rider eliminated per lap after that)
Points Race : 25k 55 Laps (11 Sprints ) First at 50. Double points last sprint 5/3/2/1

Women
Scratch : 7.5k (Neutral & 16 Laps)
Tempo : 7.5k (Neutral & 16 Laps)  First  Bell at 13)
(4 Laps to 1st Sprint – Sprint every lap after that with 1 point for 1st)
Elimination (Neutral – one rider eliminated per lap after that)
Points Race : 20k  – 44 Laps (9 Sprints ) First at 40. Double points last sprint 5/3/2/1

Aisling Conlan Female Sundrive Track Team
Anne Coleman Female Sundrive Track Team
Emma Desmond Female Arcane Cycling Team
Grace Irvine Female Arcane Cycling Team
Jennifer Neenan Female Sundrive Track Team
Lydia Boylan Female Team WNT
Lyndsey Bryce Female Dublin Wheelers
Noreen Mallon Female Arcane Cycling Team
Orla Hendron Female Scott Orwell Wheelers
Sofie Loscher Female Sundrive Track Team
Susan Fagan Female Arcane Cycling Team
Susie Mitchell Female Sundrive Track Team
Andre Grennell Male Arcane Cycling Team
Barry Talt Male Murphy Surveys Kilcullen
Billy Crosbie Male Sundrive Track Team
Conor Murnane Male UCD CC
Daniel McIlroy Male Scott Orwell Wheelers
Darragh Zaidan Male Arcane Cycling Team
David Swift Male St Tiernans
Ian Inglis Male Black Rose Racing
Jack Bernard Murphy Male Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC
Marc Potts Male Unatt Ulster
Martin Rice Male Sundrive Track Team
Matthew Mc Cullagh Male Sundrive Track Team
Richard Grant Male Sundrive Track Team
Ross Collins Male McNally Swords CC
Ryan Byrne Male Arcane Cycling Team
Thomas O’Brien Male Sundrive Track Team
Valdis Andersons Male Scott Orwell Wheelers

12 Female entries
17  Male entries