| 2018 Accreditation Dates Skip to content

2018 Accreditation Dates

Date for Accreditation in 2018 listed below

<Link to Local Weather at track>

Accreditation at Sundrive Velodrome
Accreditation is the basic level of skill required to participate in training and riders will be required to participate in at least one further full training session and only if can be signed off on some other skills and ability to display those at speed, will then be allowed to race.

2018 Dates for Accreditation
(U16 ,Senior , Masters)
Saturday 10th February 14.00
Saturday 03rd March 14.00
Saturday 24th March 14.00
Saturday  7th April 14.00  (Change of Date)
Saturday 5th May 14.00
Saturday 26th May 14.00 
Friday 8th June 7pm (Extra Date – sign on 1830 to 1850)  * Please register at sundrive@trackcycling.ie  as 6 participants required!!
Saturday 23rd June 14.00
Saturday 21st July 1400
Saturday 04th August 14.00
Friday 7th September 7pm  (Extra Date – sign on 1830 to 1850)
Saturday 6th October 10am (Final  Accreditation in prep for 2019 Season)

U10/12/U14 riders will be accommodated during the youth Session at 12.30
on the first two Saturdays of any month

Gaining accreditation ensures that riders have the basic level of skill required to participate, safely, in training sessions. Riders are then required to participate in at least one further full training session subsequent to the accreditation session in order for the coaches to assess their ability. Should the rider attain the required skills standard they will be ‘signed off’ and issued with an accreditation ‘pink slip’.  Once the rider has a ‘pink slip’ they will be allowed to partake in competition.

Pedals : ‘LOOK KEO’  or ‘Toe Strap with Runners‘ on our hire bikes

Accreditation Costs at Sundrive

  • Senior €10 & €5 bike hire
  • Youth/Unwaged €5 & €2 bike hire

All accreditations are subject to local weather and a minimum number of  6 participants

_______________________________________________________________________

Addendum

  • Both stages of accreditation must be undertaken within the same season. 
  • Riders with less than 1 years racing experience will be removed from the list after two seasons of inactivity.
  • Attendance at normal training sessions will extend your accreditation status irrespective of whether you race or not.
  • Riders with in excess of 2 years extensive bunch racing experience may remain on the list at the discretion of the Track Commission despite inactivity.
  • You will not be permitted to race if you have not raced or attended a training session within the previous two years, until you attend a normal training session.

_______________________________________________________________________

If you have any further enquiry not deal with in the information above you can email sundrive@trackcycling.ie

Full List of Accredited Riders – Alphabetical  (updated  July 13th 2018)

Riders we have not seen since before 2016 have been removed from the list.
If a rider of experience wishes to be re added, then they must attend a training session to be re assessed. Riders without considerable experience who have been removed, will have to re do the accreditation process. Riders on the list last seen in 2016, will be removed at the end of this season if they have not attended at least one training session in 2017 or 2018.  Please email sundrive@trackcylcing.ie if you think your name should be on the list stating when you last trained or raced track



Cycling Ireland Accreditation Proceedures
Conduct of Riders
List of  2017  Sundrive Accredited Riders (updated November 14th 2017)

<Madison Attendance – Accredited List>  Updated 27/07/18

February 2018
Saturday 3rd February :     Senior /Youth  Philip Wade/Sean Curtis                            Derny / Mark Kiely
Saturday 10th February :  Senior/Youth Terry Cromer/Ronan Ryan                           Derny / Mark Kiely
                                                   Senior Accreditation Paddy Davis/ Ger Ivory
Saturday 17th February :  Senior Philip Wade/Alec Darragh, Youth : Eddie Lynch    Derny / Mark Kiely
Saturday 24th February :  Senior/Youth Stephen Gibbons/John Coates                         Derny / Mark Kiely


March 2018

Saturday 3rd Senior / Youth sessions Philip Wade / Alec Darragh, Senior Accreditation Paddy Davis / Eoin McCahill
Saturday 10th Senior / Youth sessions Ronan Ryan / Ger Ivory
Saturday 17th Closed for St. Patrick’s Day
Saturday 24th Senior / Youth sessions Stephen Gibbons / John Coates,                       Derny / Mark Kiely
                                            Senior Accreditation Eddie Lynch / Philip Wade
Saturday 31st Senior /   Youth sessions  Ger  Ivory / Gwyn O’Murchu
April 2018
Saturday 7th April  Senior / Youth  Ger Ivory /John Coates                                            Derny / Mark Kiely
                                    Accreditation Stephen Gibbons / John Coates
Saturday 14th April  Senior / Youth  Philip Wade / Paul Atkinson                                  Derny / Mark Kiely
                                      Sprinters League  Ger Ivory
Saturday 28th April  Senior / Youth  Ronan Ryan / Ian Inglis                                        Derny / Mark Kiely -Ronan Ryan
                                         Sprinters League  Hugh byrne 
May 2015
Saturday 5th May  Senior / Youth  Ger Ivory / Ronan Ryan                                          Derny / Mark Kiely – Ronan Ryan
                                    Accreditation John Coates / Eddie Lynch
Saturday 12th May Senior / Youth  John Coates / Paul  Atkinson                                    Derny  / Mark Kiely
Monday 14th SQT Hugh Byrne / John Coates
Saturday 19th May Senior / Youth Eamonn Byrne / Gwyn O’Murchu
Sprinters League / Hugh Byrne
Monday 21st SQT Hugh Byrne / John Coates
Saturday 26th May Senior   Eddie Lynch / Stephen Gibbons
Youth  Eammon Byrne / Stephen Gibbons,
Accreditation  Paddy Davis / John Coates
Monday 28th SQT Hugh Byrne / John Coates
June
Friday 8th June Accreditation Paddy Davis /Eammon Byrne
Saturday 9th June  Youth / Senior Ronan ryan / Eammon Byrne                              Derny  / Mark Kiely
Saturday 9th June   Sprinters League / Hugh Byrne
Monday 11th SQT Hugh Byrne / John Coates
Saturday 23rd June  Youth / Senior Paul Atkinson / Ger Ivory
Saturday 23rd June  Accreditation John Coates / Paddy Davis
Monday 25th SQT Hugh Byrne / John Coates
Wednesday 27th June -Madison Hugh Byrne /Gen Sheridan

Saturday 30th June  Youth / Senior John Coates / Stephen Gibbons
Saturday 30th June  Sprinters League     Hugh Byrne